News

Melbourne’s new day party drops a huge line-up

Melbourne’s family-friendly Sunday afternoon house and techno session Piknic Électronik has dropped its full summer season program, and it’s seriously stacked with high-powered talent.

Started in Montreal 13 years ago, Piknic Électronik has since expanded to include editions in Barcelona, Lisbon, Dubai, Santiago and beyond, with the focus being on a family-friendly, day-party vibe with markets, food, kids activities and heavyweight headliners from the worlds of underground house and techno.

Plans to launch a NSW edition in Sydney Park this year have been sadly stymied, but the full season line-up has now dropped for Melbourne’s edition in The Paddock at Federation Square, and it comes stacked with big names.

Besides Detroit techno pioneer Kevin Saunderson and his DJ son Dantiez kicking things off on 17 January, throughout the season you’ll also find Parisian legends The Hacker and Busy P (heading an Ed Banger special), techno boss Dubfire, Hyperdub head Kode9 and German craftsmen like Oliver Schories, Rampue and Robag Wruhme, as well as a hand-picked selection of top notch locals like KIM (from The Presets), Mike Callander, Kate Miller, Harris Robotis and plenty more.

It all kicks off from Sunday 17 January, running from 1pm till 9pm, and continues every Sunday until 3 April – you can get tickets from $15+BF over here and find out more info at the official website. [Article image by Astrid Bosch Miskovic]

Piknic Électronik line-up 2016

17 January:  Kevin Saunderson (US), Dantiez Saunderson (US), TBA, Matt Radovich (AUS), Myles Mac (AUS), Citipower DJs, (AUS)

24 January: Oliver Schories (GER), Dubfire (US), Mike Buhl & Jack Love (AUS), Frank Moss (AUS)

31 January: KIM (The Presets) (AUS), Mike Callander (AUS), Daze (AUS), Simon Tk (AUS)

7 February: Secret Cinema (NL) + + more artists TBA

14 February: Artists TBA

21 February: Robag Wruhme (GER), Rone live (FR), A13 (AUS), TheCamilos & Alex Anderson (AUS)

28 February: Ryan Elliot (US), KODE9 (UK), Kate Miller (AUS), JPS (The Operatives) (AUS)

6 March: Rampue (DE) + more artists TBA

13 March: The Hacker (FR), Stockholm Syndrome (AU) + more artists to be announced soon

20 March: Ed Banger House (Busy P + Boston Bun) (FR), Turkish Prison (Midnight Juggernauts) (AUS), Harris Robotis (AUS)

27 March: Sammy Dee (DE), Sonja Moonear (CH), Jacob Malmo (AU) + more TBA

3 April: Artists TBA