News

EMC drop their full 2016 speaker line-up

Sydney-bred superstar Alison Wonderland has been locked in to speak at this year’s Electronic Music Conference.

The Australian dance export will sit down for a keynote interview at EMC this year in Sydney, where she will talk about going from from a regular at Candy’s nightclub to a headliner at some of the biggest festivals in the world. Wonderland joins the EMC bill as part of the conference’s final speaker line-up, revealed in full today.

HEAD HERE TO BUY YOUR EMC TICKET

The second keynote at EMC this year comes from Amsterdam’s Night Mayor Mirik Milan, who will appear in conversation with City of Sydney member and TEDx curator Jess Scully. The full EMC speaker line-up also includes artists like Jimmy Edgar, Honey Dijon, Nina Las Vegas, Motez and Tigerlily, plus industry leaders like Majestic Casual founder Nic HP, Boiler Room’s Head of Music Raj Chaudjuri, Bionic League’s Martin Phillips and entrepreneur Matt Barrie, who wrote the viral anti-lockouts essay Would The Last Person in Sydney Please Turn The Lights Out.

Highlights from this year’s program include panels on why vinyl is on the rise, remixing, the future of Australia’s nighttime culture, broadcasting and LGBTI culture in dance music.

EMC has also revealed the full line-up for EMCPlay, the series of parties that will take over Sydney on the night of Wednesday November 20. Curated by Dave Ruby Howe, the full EMCPlay bill spans the likes of Paces, Dena Amy, Kuren, Lower Spectrum, Tashka, Swindail and other artists tipped for big things. Early-bird entry to every EMCPlay party will set you back just $29 – but that price ends soon, so get in quick.

This year’s EMC hits Sydney’s ivy Complex from November 28 – December 2. To be there, grab your pass now and head to the website for the full program.

EMC 2016 speakers: (in alphabetical order)

A-Tonez
Adam Lewis (Solotel, Secret Garden Festival)
Aaron Castle (Myth Music)
Aden Mullens (etcetc)
Adi Toohey (FBi Radio / The Record Store)
Alex Zaccaria (Bolster)
Alison Wonderland
Angus McDonald (Sneaky Sound System)
Aniela Swiatek (October Records)
Anita Chalmers (Ministry of Sound)
Anna Burns (Future Classic)
Anna Fitzgerald (Ministry of Sound)
Ant Celestino (ONELOVE Music Group)
Anthony Garvin
Anthony Zaccaria (Bolster)
Ben Marshall (Sydney Opera House)
Ben Robinson (Falcona)
Benson
Bobby Virgona (Vibe Positive)
BOOGIE MONSTER
Bradley Zero (Rhythm Section, UK)
Carly Roberts (Picnic Stuff)
Carmada
Chit Chat
Chris McDonell (Eventbrite)
Claire Morgan
Clare Downes (Secret Garden Festival)
Clare Holland (FBi Radio)
Damian Cunningham (Live Music Office)
Dan Palm (Sony/ATV Music Publishing)
Dani Marsland (Pilerats)
Dom Dolla
Dom Furber (Audiopaxx / Swerve Productions / Your Paradise)
Dualist Inquiry (Songwriter/Artist, India)
Duncan Collins (Ministry of Sound)
Elizabeth Rose
Elliot Shields (Pelvis)
Emily Collins (Music NSW)
Emily Copeland
Erica Valenti (Red Bull Australia)
Erin Moy (Entropico)
Feki
Frank Rodi (APRA AMCOS)
Gabby
Gabby Colombi (Global PR)
Garth Crane (Falcona)
Generik
Glen Cassidy (Cake Wines)
Harry Katsanevas (Katarzyna / Fluffy)
Honey Dijon (USA)
Hugh Nichols (City of Sydney)
Ignacio Garcia (Swerve Productions)
Indian Summer
Jacqui Cunningham (Snatch and Grab / GiRLTHING)
Jake Hough (S.A.S.H)
James McInnes (Plastic World)
Jared Kristensen (TicketSquad)
Jay Ryves (Future Classic)
Jennifer Gome (APRA AMCOS)
Jerry Poon (The Operatives)
Jess Scully (City of Sydney)
Jesse Flavell (SUM Management)
Jimmy Edgar
Joel Siviour (Select Music)
John Ferris (Ministry of Sound)
Jon Debeere (Kosher Agency)
Jordan Smith (Pulse Radio)
Julian Hewitt (Media Arts Lawyers)
Katie Cunningham (inthemix)
Kerry Wallace (S.A.S.H)
KLP
Laura Byrne (Made In Katana)
Lauren Mikkor (Lucky Entertainment)
LDRU
Leftfield (UK)
Linda Marigliano (triple J)
LO’99
Lorna Clarkson (2SER / RBMA Radio)
Machinedrum
Maddy Carr (Falcona)
Marcus Thaine (Spotify)
Martin Phillips (Bionic League, USA)
Matt Barrie (Freelancer)
Matt Weir (S.A.S.H)
Meg Williams (Inertia)
Michael Delaney
Mike Kerry (Danger Mouse)
Mike Landers (White Sky)
Milly Petriella (APRA AMCOS)
Mirik Milan, Night Mayor Amsterdam (NETHERLANDS)
Monique Rothstein (Positive Feedback)
Motez
Nadine Riezouw (Gaga)
Neil Ackland (Junkee Media)
Nick Braban (Our Nightlife QLD)
Nick HP (Majestic Casual)
Nicole Lembke (Secret Sounds Connect)
Nina Las Vegas (NLV Records)
Paces
Pantheon
Patrick Donovan (Music Victoria)
Patrick Santamaria (Motorik)
Peter Sharpovski (House Of Mince)
Phase One
Piotr Stopniak (Toby & Pete)
Raj Chaudhuri (Boiler Room, UK)
Rhiannon Cook (Positive Feedback)
Roddy Campbell (BRING)
Ryan Wilson (Sony Music)
Sam Wald (WME)
Sampology
Sandunes (Songwriter/Artist, India)
Scott Robertson (Division Agency)
Set Mo
Shawn Naderi
ShockOne
Simon Cahill (Warner)
Simon Caldwell (Mad Racket)
Simon Moor, Kobalt
Sophie Hirst (Google Australia)
Sophie Kirov (Down The Highway)
Stephen Goodhew (FBi Radio)
Steph Harmon (The Guardian)
Sweetie Zamora (Remote Control)
Swindail
Taka Perry
The Meeting Tree
Thomas Heymann (Pandora)
Tigerlily
Tim Duggan (Junkee Media)
Tim Freeland (Our Friends Electric)
Toby Pike (Toby & Pete)
Tom Harris (White Sky)
Tyson Koh (Keep Sydney Open)
Vi Hermens (Motorik)
Wade Cawood (Pulse Global)
Wayne Sunderland (Suture Master)
Yahtzel

EMCPlay line-up:

Aeora
Alice Ivy
Dena Amy
ELSZ
Fvturistic
Golden Vessel
Goldielocks
Herzeloyde
Hey Sam
Human Movement
James Crooks
Kuren
Lastlings
Lower Spectrum
Made in Paris
Nutrition
Oshan
Paces
SINIQ
Swindail
Tashka
The Tapes
Tigerilla
Tina Says
Tobacco Rat
Varcity