News

Book your flights: Manchester’s Warehouse Project announces incredible lineups

Though it’s technically more of a drawn out series of events rather than a traditional ‘festival’, Manchester’s fabled Warehouse Project is so alluring that ITM simply had to include it on our 15 Festivals To Do Before You Die countdown. Every year the event season at Warehouse Project packs in the best of dance music’s best, curated by DJs, producers and labels, and the just released 2011 schedule is no exception.

Released over the weekend in the UK, this year’s Warehouse Project lineup (the last one to be held at Store Street, in fact) is suitably off the hook with everyone you could ever dream of seeing in the flesh on the bill – from Aphex Twin, Cut Copy Stuart Price back in his Jacques Lu Cont guise to Eric Prydz, Armin van Buuren and James Zabiela.

Beyond the attention grabbing headliners there are also super-solid night to get into including label lineups for Boys Noize Records, Hospitality, Deconstructed and a very good looking Delicatessen label night from Simian Mobile Disco which features Jeff Mills and Chic with Nile Rogers. That’s not even mentioning the bevy of artist-selected affairs from Jamie XX, Skrillex, Steve Lawler, Annie Mac and DJ Shadow with his Shadowsphere live setup.

2011 Warehouse Project – September 17th 2011 to January 1st 2012

SATURDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER

THE BEGINNING OF THE END

DJ SHADOW

LIVE FROM THE SHADOW SPHERE

SKREAM & SGT POKES

SBTRKT – DJ SET

HUDSON MOHAWKE

JACKMASTER

PEARSON SOUND

AFRICA HI-TECH

MARK PRITCHARD & STEVE SPACEK

FALTY DL

ILLUM SPHERE

JONNY DUB

JUICY

FRIDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER

ANNIE MAC PRESENTS

ANNIE MAC

JACK BEATS

MS DYNAMITE

L-VIS1990 & THE NEON DREAMS

THE 2 BEARS

JOE HOT CHIP & RAF DADDY

MJ COLE

SILKIE

DISCLOSURE – LIVE

NOW WAVE DJS

SATURDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER

WELCOME TO THE WAREHOUSE

VISIONQUEST

SETH TROXLER, LEE CURTISS,

RYAN CROSSON & SHAUN REEVES

MARCO CAROLA

KIERAN HEBDEN

MAYA JANE-COLES

JULIO BASHMORE

KYLE HALL

MOODYMANN

JACQUES GREENE – LIVE

HORSE MEAT DISCO

KRYSKO

FRIDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER

ARMADA

ARMIN VAN BUUREN

JOCHEN MILLER

PLUS MORE TBA

SATURDAY 1ST OCTOBER

WE LOVE… THE WHP

DUBFIRE

JAMES ZABIELA

20:20 SOUNDSYSTEM – LIVE

PLUS VERY SPECIAL GUEST TBA

GEDDES

JOZIF

MATT PLAYFORD

JEM HAYNES

LINE-UP UNDER CONSTRUCTION

FRIDAY 7TH OCTOBER

DECONSTRUCTED

CALVIN HARRIS

FELIX DA HOUSECAT

THE JAPANESE POPSTARS – LIVE

BURNS

MIKE PICKERING

NOW WAVE DJS

JUICY

SATURDAY 8TH OCTOBER

APE BIRTHDAY

NERO – LIVE

CASPA & ROD AZLAN – A/V SHOW

DIGITAL SOUNDBOY S/SYSTEM

FT BREAKAGE, SHY FX & ROSES GABOR

& B-TRAITS

REDLIGHT

DAVID RODIGAN

NAUGHTY BY NATURE – LIVE

INSTRA:MENTAL

ONEMAN

MARY-ANNE HOBBS

XXXY

HOSTED BY: RICH REASON, TONN PIPER & SABRE

FRIDAY 14TH OCTOBER

BNR

BOYS NOIZE – LIVE

EROL ALKAN

BRODINSKI

HOUSEMEISTER

STRIP STEVE

DJEDJOTRONIC

SHADOW DANCER

SATURDAY 22ND OCTOBER

HOSPITALITY

HIGH CONTRAST

LONDON ELEKTRICITY

DJ MARKY

CAMO & KROOKED – LIVE

FT AYAH MARAR

NETSKY

ALIX PEREZ

PINCH

STARKEY

DARK SKY

ALEXANDER NUT

RICH REASON

MCS: WREC, DYNAMITE, CHUNKY & TONN PIPER

THE CAMO & KROOKED ALBUM LAUNCH

NOW WAVE DJS

ANDRO

WEDNESDAY 26TH OCTOBER

NOW WAVE & WHP PRESENT

CUT COPY & SPECIAL GUESTS

NOW WAVE DJS

FRIDAY 28TH OCTOBER

LIGHTS OUT

STEVE LAWLER

SETH TROXLER

DERRICK CARTER

FRIVOLOUS – LIVE

DERRICK DOES DISCO

JESSE ROSE

OLIVER $

RALPH LAWSON

PEOPLE GET REAL

KRYSKO

CONTENT DJS

SATURDAY 29TH OCTOBER

JAMIE XX PRESENTS

JAY ELECTRONICA

FOUR TET – LIVE

JAMIE XX

HESSLE SOUND SYSTEM:

PANGAEA, OBJEKT & BEN UFO

FANTASTIC MR FOX

JAMIE JONES

TRIPLE X BOOGIE

KYLE HALL

JULIO BASHMORE

JOHN TALABOT

FRIDAY 4TH NOVEMBER

METROPOLIS BIRTHDAY

LINE-UP UNDER CONSTRUCTION

SATURDAY 5TH NOVEMBER

PRYDA & FRIENDS

ERIC PRYDZ

JOHN DIGWEED

SPECIAL GUESTS TBA

KRYSKO

GREG LORD

PEOPLE GET REAL

OLI HACKETT

DROP THE MUSTARD DJS

FRIDAY 11TH NOVEMBER

COCOON

RICARDO VILLALOBOS

CASSY

JAMIE JONES

GREG LORD

LEWIS BOARDMAN

SATURDAY 12TH NOVEMBER

SMD DELICATESSEN

CHIC FT NILE ROGERS

JEFF MILLS

SIMIAN MOBILE DISCO – DJ SET

BICEP

CUTLOOSE

KNEE DEEP

FRIDAY 18TH NOVEMBER

THRASHER

APHEX TWIN

ZOMBY

HUDSON MOHAWKE

KORELESS

ZAVOLOKA

ILLUM SPHERE

ROOM 2: HOYA:HOYA

XXXY

KRYSTAL KLEAR

JON K

SWING TING

JONNY DUB

KRYSKO

PLUS MORE TBA

SATURDAY 19TH NOVEMBER

FABRIC LIVE PRESENTS

ROOM 1:

ANDY C : ALIVE

RUSKO / BENGA & YOUNGMAN

BREAKAGE FT JESS MILLS & YOUNGMAN

ROSKA & JAMIE GEORGE

LOADSTAR

ROOM 2:

MARTYN

LOEFAH & CHUNKY

DBRIDGE

HYETAL

THEBPM

ROOM 2 LIVE ON BOILERROOM.T

FRIDAY 25TH NOVEMBER

A DESOLAT EXPERIENCE

LOCO DICE

MARTIN BUTTRICH – LIVE

PULSHAR – LIVE

LIVIO & ROBY

GUTI – LIVE

TINI

KRYSKO

GREG LORD

SATURDAY 26TH NOVEMBER

R&S RECORDS & JAMES BLAKE PRESENT

JAMES BLAKE – LIVE

ANDREW WEATHERALL

OPTIMO ESPACIO

SPACE DIMENSION CONTROLLER

JAMES BLAKE – DJ SET

PARIAH

VONDELPARK – LIVE

UNTOLD

BLAWAN

LONE

THE CHAIN

THURSDAY 1ST DECEMBER

SKRILLEX & SPECIAL GUESTS

SKRILLEX & SPECIAL GUESTS

FRIDAY 2ND DECEMBER

CHIBUKU

FAKE BLOOD – LIVE

JACQUES LU CONT

EROL ALKAN

ALEX METRIC

BOY 8-BIT

BOWSKI

CLOUDS

XXXY

JAMES RAND

WANDY

SATURDAY 3RD DECEMBER

CADENZA

LUCIANO

REBOOT – LIVE

LAPS – LIVE

ROOM 2:

MOTOR CITY DRUM ENSEMBLE

CUTLOOSE

KRYSKO

GREG LORD

FRIDAY 9TH DECEMBER

MODESELEKTION

MODESELEKTOR – LIVE

SQUAREPUSHER – LIVE

SKREAM (130BPM SET)

KIERAN HEBDEN

PEARSON SOUND

ANSTAM & LAZER SWORD

D/R/U/G/S

NUMBERS:

JACKMASTER

HUDSON MOHAWKE

DEADBOY

SPENCER

ANDRO

SATURDAY 10TH DECEMBER

CROSSTOWN REBELS

SETH TROXLER

JAMIE JONES

DAMIAN LAZARUS

ART DEPARTMENT

CLIVE HENRY

LEE FOSS

ROBERT JAMES

SUBB-AN

JOZIF

KRYSKO

PLUS SPECIAL GUEST:

MATTHEW JONSON

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER

SKREAM & BENGA PRESENT

SKREAM & BENGA

ZINC

JACKMASTER & ONEMAN

ARTWORK

BODDIKA

NIGHTSLUGS

L-VIS1990

BOK BOK

GIRL UNIT

SPECIAL GUEST

P MONEY – LIVE

FRIDAY 16TH DECEMBER

OSTGUT TON: THE SOUND OF BERGHAIN

MARCEL DETTMAN

BEN KLOCK

SHED – LIVE

NORMAN NODGE

TOBIAS – LIVE

PROSUMER

STEFFI

NICK HOPPNER

TAMA SUMO

VIRGINIA – LIVE

ANDRO

SATURDAY 17TH DECEMBER

20 YEARS OF PETE TONG

SASHA

PETE TONG

JAMES ZABIELA

KRYSKO

GREG LORD

PLUS SPECIAL ROOM 2 GUESTS TBA

MONDAY 26TH DECEMBER

GARUDA

GARETH EMERY (ALL NIGHT LONG)

FRIDAY 30TH DECEMBER

WHP, EYOE & NOW WAVE PRESENT

FOALS – LIVE AT THE WAREHOUSE PROJECT

SATURDAY 31ST DECEMBER

NYE AT THE WAREHOUSE PROJECT

LINE-UP UNDER CONSTRUCTION

SUNDAY 1ST JANUARY

THE END OF STORE STREET

VERY SPECIAL GUEST TBA

DERRICK CARTER

JAMIE JONES

YOUSEF

DAVIDE SQUILLACE

CLAUDE VON STROKE

TIGER & WOODS

JULIO BASHMORE

TENSNAKE

PEARSON SOUND

SPACE DIMENSION CONTROLLER

JOY ORBISON

LEWIS BOARDMAN

KRYSKO

GREG LORD

IN ASSOCIATION WITH RESIDENT ADVISOR